Next event

If you enjoyed this event then why not come along to our next event on Sunday 11th August at Loughton Valley. Details will be on our events page soon.

Organiser's Comments

The forecast of high temperatures kept numbers down slightly but those that braved the conditions were rewarded with some interesting and varied courses.
It was the first time we have combined a Keyne-O with Eco Fest and it seemed to be successful giving runners (and helpers!) extra interest in the shape of ice cream, food stalls and, my favourite, the smoothies made by pedal power!
Thank you to Karen for planning the courses and thank you to all the SMOC helpers.

Helen Nisbet

Joining SMOC

If you are new to orienteering and wish to join SMOC, you can join via the British Orienteering website here.

Club Nights

SMOC is now running weekly club nights, these are an ideal opportunity to learn new orienteering skills, improve your current skills, have fun and meet club members. See Club Nights for details.

Amble
1 Lewis Muncaster 17:00
2 Deb Badgery 20:32
3 Rebecca Nisbet 23:00
4 Team Nesb +1 24:48
5 Tamar H 25:30
6 Isaac H 26:45
7 Liberty All Stars 27:28
8 Richard Askham 28:10
9 HI 31:46
10 Conor Finan 33:22
11 Sluggards 34:45
12 Grace Edwards 34:50
13 Rumsby 35:45
14 Samson/ Williams 40:03
15 Milly Askham 42:10
16 Style 43:50
17 Campion Family 53:42
18 Drew 57:41
19 Team Tiger 57:58
20 Team Nash 1:14:40
Trot
1 James Nisbet39:00
2 Carys James40:29
3 Ian Byrne 41:15
4 Gill Hanson 42:20
5 Freya Askham45:08
6 Mark Salmon 47:30
7 Helen Nisbet 47:50
8 Liz Drew 49:30
9 Dave Varty 52:55
10 Hopkins Family 53:05
11 J Sinclair 56:14
12 Pembury Family 58:20
13 Rob Askham 59:34
14 Marshall Family 1:07:55
15 Max Hornshaw 1:09:56
16 Sofia Villers 1:09:57
17 Alexander Argent 1:12:08
18 Tasha Kent 1:12:22
19 June & Chris 1:15:42
20 Alec Maldar 1:16:24
21 Cheryl Liddiard 1:19:54
22 Wendy Kent 1:20:21
23 Ros James 1:21:40
24 Yuwena / Jimmy 1:37:33
25 David Matthews and Emma White 1:45:19
26 Will James 1:48:42
27 Team Buckley 1:52:20
28 McCarthy retired
Run
1 Alasdair McLeod 35:00
2 Dorien James 48:55
3 Ric Brackenbury 51:21
4 Bryony Harding 52:42
5 Chris Drew 1:01:46
6 Haydn Leaker 1:05:28
7 Mike Shires 1:10:13